This year Scrimmage Play has taken on the duties of compiling the All-Jefferson District teams with input from coaches and other media members. Here’s the All-Jefferson District football squad for 2014.
2014 All-Jefferson District Football
Offensive POTY: Logan Allen, Powhatan, Sr.
Defensive POTY: Griffin Davis, Monticello, Sr.
Coach: Jim Woodson, Powhatan
First Team Offense
Quarterback: D.G. Archer, Albemarle, Sr.
Running back: Kyree Koonce, Monticello, Sr.; Logan Allen, Powhatan, Sr.; Oliver Herndon, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Center: Chris Bethea, Powhatan, Jr.
Offensive line: Noah Verling, Louisa, Jr.; Nelson Sutton, Powhatan, Sr.; Michael Mullin, Western Albemarle, Sr.; Malik Johnson, Louisa County, Jr.
Wide receivers and Tight ends: Macen Dahl, Fluvanna County, Sr.; Chance Morris, Powhatan, Sr.; Henry Kreienbaum, Western, Jr.
All-Purpose: Trey Cherry, Louisa County, Sr.
Kicker: Jeanluc Lapierre, Monticello, Jr.
Kick Returner: Josh Grady, Louisa County, Sr.
Second Team Offense
Quarterback: Sam Hearn, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Running back: Kevin McCarthy, Albemarle, Sr.; Tre’von Smith, Orange, So. County; Rashad Brock, Charlottesville, Jr.
Center: Jesus Lazo, Albemarle, Jr. and Sam Carey, Western, Jr.
Offensive line: Stephon Lemmons, Powhatan, Sr.; Jonathan Heuchert, Monticello, Sr.; Quinton Miller, Monticello, Sr.; Logan Sprouse, Western, Sr.
Wide receivers and Tight ends: Brian Townes, Louisa County, Sr.; Cameron Green, Albemarle, Sr.; Syreal Breckenridge, Monticello, Jr.
All-Purpose: Malik Bartee, Charlottesville, Sr.
Kicker: Chandler Carrera, Albemarle, Sr.
Kick Returner: Logan Allen, Powhatan, Sr.
First Team Defense
Defensive Line: Osiris Crutchfield, Western Albemarle, Jr.; Troy Hughes, Charlottesville, Sr.; Nememiah Lesasane, Albemarle; Nelson Sutton, Powhatan, Sr.
Linebacker: Griffin Davis, Monticello, Sr.; Demetrius Washington, Louisa, Sr.; Elijah Goode, Powhatan, Sr.; Larry Anderson, Charlottesville, Sr.
Defensive backs: Cameron Green, Albemarle, Sr.; Nick Epps, Charlottesville, Sr.; Johnathan Capporale, Powhatan, Jr.; Sam Hearn, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Punter: Chandler Carrera, Albemarle, Sr.
Punt Returner: Logan Allen, Powhatan, Sr.
Defensive All-Purpose: Darien Bates, Monticello, Jr.
Second Team Defense
Defensive Line: Paul Karpets, Louisa County, Sr.; Michael Mullin, Western, Sr.; Matthew Wozneak, Western Albemarle, Sr.; Rashad Brooks, Monticello, Sr.
Linebacker: Stephan Kuzjak, Western, Jr.; Lamont Henderson, Powhatan, So.; Tony Talbert, Monticello, Jr.; Vaughn Bodie, Fluvanna, Sr.
Defensive Back: Keith Ellis, Orange County, Jr.; Zach Hall, Albemarle, Jr.; Josh Grady, Louisa County, Sr.; Trey Cherry, Louisa County, Sr.
Punter: Daniel Hummel, Monticello, Jr.
Punt Returner: Malik Bartee, Charlottesville, Sr.
Defensive All-Purpose: Ally Jensen, Charlottesville, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Defensive line: Cory Prentis, Monticello, Sr.; Emmanuel Wormley, Orange, Jr. County; Raejion White, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Linebacker: Seth Miles, Monticello, Sr.; Sam Lesemann, Western Albemarle, Sr.; JT Shorten, Albemarle, Jr.
Defensive backs: Chance Morris, Powhatan, Sr.
Offensive All-Purpose: Arun Turay, Albemarle, Jr
Wide receiver: Seth Weaver, Monticello, Jr.; Derek Domecq, Western Albemarle, Fr.
Offensive line: Noah Trader, Albemarle, Sr.
Kicker: Marcus Ditta, Fluvanna, Jr.