The 2016 All-VISAA Division II football team was released this week. Here’s the squad.
2016 All-VISAA Division II Football
Coach of the year: Tim Thomas, Blue Ridge
First Team
Quarterbacks
Miles Lowman, North Cross, Sr.
Ryan Chamberlain, Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Running backs
Shuan Faulk, Nansemond Suffolk Academy, Sr.
Jamison Harrison, Blue Ridge School, Jr.
Donald King, Isle of Wight Academy, Sr.
Isaac Harris, North Cross, Fr.
Wide receivers
Alex Ndongo-Seh, Randolph-Macon Academy, Sr.
Nariq Bailey, North Cross, Jr.
Tyler Slash North Cross, Jr.
Dakendall, James Portsmouth Christian,, Jr.
Ehron Knight, Nansemond Suffolk Academy, So.
Tight end
Isaiah Kilby-Sharp, St.Annes-Belfield, Sr.
Offensive line
Kelvin Watts Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Cory Goodhope Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Jarad Chouai Blue Ridge School, Sr.
Nate Piser Fredericksburg Christian School, Sr.
Bennett Dorton North Cross, Jr.
Cody Jefferies Isle of Wight Academy, Sr.
Second Team Offense
Quarterbacks
Corban Ruch, Randolph-Macon Academy, Sr.
Justin Armwood, Blue Ridge School, Sr.
Running backs
Rick Weaver, The Covenant School, So.
Jaylen Alexander, St. Anne’s-Belfield, Fr.
Aaron Johnson, Fredericksburg Christian School, So.
Albert Rice, Norfolk Christian, Sr.
Wide receivers
Cameron Carr, Blue Ridge School, Jr.
Jason Smith, Atlantic Shores, Sr.
B Pressley, Christchurch School, Jr.
Erek Smith, Nansemond Suffolk Academy, Jr.
Tight end
Jaden Lance, Atlantic Shores, Fr.
Offensive line
Tyler Lacy, Atlantic Shores, So.
James Forbes, Blue Ridge School, Sr.
Zack H’Doubler, North Cross , Sr.
Michael Kriegshauser, Fredericksburg Christian School , Sr.
Kenneth Albright, Portsmouth Christian , Sr.
Will Edelson, St. Anne’s-Belfield , So.
First Team Defense
Defensive line
Jahlil Puryear, Blue Ridge School, Sr.
Jordan Baines, Isle of Wight Academy, Sr.
Davis Call, North Cross, Sr.
David Stainback, Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Steven Stilianos, Christchurch School, Jr.
Linebackers
Keshaun Moore, Nansemond Suffolk Academy, Sr.
Zach Hinson, Isle of Wight Academy, Sr.
Jamar Darboe, Christchurch School, Jr.
Jason Smith, Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Justin Armwood, Blue Ridge School, Sr.
Michael Kriegshauser, Fredericksburg Christian School, Sr.
Defensive Backs
Erek Smith, Nansemond Suffolk Academy, Jr.
Cameron Carr, Blue Ridge School, Jr.
James Ricks, Isle of Wight Academy, Sr.
ZaeWaun Baines, North Cross, Fr.
Aaron Johnson, Fredericksburg Christian School, So.
Second Team Defense
Defensive line
Jack Bivins, Nansemond Suffolk Academy, Sr.
Tariq Gough, Blue Ridge School, Sr.
Cory Goodhope, Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Jarion Jenkins-Saunders, North Cross, Sr.
Tanyi Makia, Randolph-Macon Academy, Sr.
Linebackers
Dario Waters, Portsmouth Christian, Sr.
Riggs Jordan, Hargrave Military Academy, Sr.
Nate Piser, Fredericksburg Christian School, Sr.
Jacob Hatten, Atlantic Shores, Fr.
Jack McLiney, Blue Ridge School , So.
Dakoda Rose, North Cross, Jr.
Defensive Backs
Noah Jacks-Waters Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Nariq Bailey, North Cross, Jr.
Edmund Loolo, Randolph-Macon Academy, Jr.
Josh Colon, Blue Ridge School, Sr.
KJ Jackson, Isle of Wight Academy, Sr.
Devone Humphrey, Hampton Roads Academy, Sr.
First Team Specialists
Kicker: Riggs Jordan, Hargrave, Sr.
Punter: Miles Lowman, North Cross, Sr.
Kick Returner: Donald King, Isle of Wight, Sr.
Punt Returner: Alex Ndongo-Seh, Randolph-Macon Academy; Dakendall James, Portsmouth Christian
Second Team Specialists
Kicker: David Stainback, Atlantic Shores, Sr.
Punter: Scott Ferguson, Hampton Roads Academy, Sr.
Kick Returner: Jaylyn Kreimes, Christchurch School, Jr.
Punt Returner: Donald King, Isle of Wight, Sr.