Headlines

2018 VHSL Soccer Tournament Watch

Boys Soccer

Class 5

Quarterfinals 

Menchville at Mills Godwin, TBA Tuesday

Deep Run at Hickory, 6 p.m. Tuesday

Mountain View at Briar Woods, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday

Wakefield at Albemarle, 7:30 p.m. Monday

Semifinals Friday June 8 at Glen Allen High

Menchville/Mills Godwin winner versus Hickory/Deep Run winner, 2 p.m.

Wakefield/Albemarle winner versus Briar Woods/Mountain View winner, 4 p.m.

Final June 9 12:30 p.m. at Glen Allen

Class 3

Quarterfinals Tuesday June 5

York at James Monroe, 7 p.m.

Manassas Park at Tabb, 6:30 p.m.

Lord Botetourt at Western Albemarle, 7:30 p.m.

Spotswood at Cave Spring, TBA

Semifinals Friday June 8 at Roanoke College

JMHS/York winner versus Tabb/Manassas Park winner, 2 p.m.

Lord Botetourt/Western winner versus Cave Spring/Spotswood winner. 4 p.m.

Final Saturday June 9 at Roanoke College, 12:20 p.m.

Class 2

Quarterfinals Tuesday June 5

Arcadia at R.E. Lee, 6 p.m.

George Mason at Maggie Walker, 7 p.m.

Graham at Giles, 6 p.m.

Nelson County at Virginia High, 5 p.m.

Semifinals Friday June 8

Arcadia/Lee winner versus Maggie Walker/George Mason winner, TBA

Graham/Giles winner versus Nelson/Virginia High winner, TBA

Final Saturday June 9 TBA

 

Girls Soccer

Class 5

Quarterfinals 

Hickory at Deep Run, 6 p.m. Tuesday

Douglas Freeman versus Maury (at Kellam), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Mountain View at Briar Woods, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

Potomac Falls at Albemarle, 5:30 p.m. Monday

Semifinals Friday June 8 at Glen Allen High

Hickory/Deep Run winner versus Maury/Freeman winner, 10 a.m.

Mountain View/Briar Woods winner versus Albemarle/Potomac Falls winner, 5:30 p.m.

Final Saturday June 9 10 a.m. at Glen Allen High

Class 3

Quarterfinals Tuesday June 5

Colonial Heights/York loser at Brentsville, 6 p.m.

Spotsylvania at Colonial Heights/York winner, TBA

Lord Botetourt at Western Albemarle, 5:30 p.m.

Monticello at Hidden Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals Friday June 8 at Roanoke College

TBA versus TBA, 10 a.m.

Monticello/Hidden Valley winner versus Botetourt/Western winner, Noon

Final Saturday June 9 at Roanoke College at 10 a.m.

Comments

comments