The All-Region B football team was released this week. Here’s the entire squad with representatives from Goochland, Buckingham County, Madison County, William Monroe and Nelson County.
Offensive Player of the year: Logan Moore, Riverheads, Sr.
Defensive Player of the year: Nathan Adams, Goochland, Sr.
First Team Offense
Center: Josh Driver, Goochland, Sr.
Offensive line: Josh Gum, Central-Woodstock, Jr.; Roger Stone, Goochland, Sr.; Pasquale Graziosi, Goochland, Sr.; Mike Herndon, Riverheads, Jr.
Tight end: Kolton Poston, Central-Woostock, Jr.
Wide receivers: Von Bennett, Gretna, So.; Demitre Maulbeck, Altavista, So.; John Wright, East Rockingham, Sr.
Running backs: Rakwon White, Strasburg; Kenneth Johnson, Buckingham, Jr.; Malik Rucks, Wilson Memorial; Logan Moore, Riverheads, Sr.
Quarterback: Juan Thornhill, Altavista, So.
Utility: Dyon Rosser, Gretna, Jr.
Kicker: Sam Goodson, Riverheads, Jr.
First team Defense
Defensive end: Jonathan Kloosterman, Strasburg, Jr.; Joey DiGorga, Wilson Memorial, Sr.
Defensive line: Cody Neal, Central-Woostock, Sr.; Jamar Blackwell, Central-Lunenburg; Josh Kitt, Goochland, Sr.; Qualik Rucks, Wilson Memorial, Sr.
Linebackers: Nathan Adams, Goochland, Sr.; Eric Maddux, Central-Lunenburg, Jr.; Michael Herndon, Riverheads, Jr.; Ricky Hanger, Wilson Memorial, Sr.
Defensive back: Juan Thornhill, Altavista, So.; Jordan Jefferson, Goochland, So.; Cody Swisher, Riverheads, Sr.; Malik Rucks, Wilson Memorial Sr.
Return specialist: Logan Moore, Riverheads, Sr.
Punter: Juan Luna, Stonewall Jackson, Sr.
Second Team Offense
Center: Kody Moore, Riverheads, Sr.
Offensive line: Trenton Davis, Strasubrg, Jr.; Jacob Waltman, Dan River, Sr.; Justin Hicks, Central Lunenburg, Sr.; Kolby Shover, Wilson Memorial, Sr.
Tight end: David King, Riverhads, Jr.
Wide receivers: Dakwan Morris, William Monroe, Sr.; Zach Herbaugh, Central-Woodstock, Jr.; Tyreke Foster, Central-Lunenburg, Jr.
Running backs: Davey Hardesty, Clarke, Sr.; Kyree Koonce, Buckingham, Sr.; Sharif Price, East Rockingham, Sr.
Quarterback: Hayden Bauserman, Central-Woodstock, Jr.
Utility: Ryan Kolb, Manassas Park, Sr.
Kicker: Jason Canares, Gretna, Jr.
Second team Defense
Defensive end: Derrick Carpenter, Central-Lunenburg, Sr.; Kimoni Fritz, Dan River, Jr.
Defensive line: Trenton Davis, Strasburg, Jr.; Daniel Waller, Dan River, Sr.; Sam Davis, Stuarts Draft, Jr.; Austin Painter, Riverheads, Sr.
Linebackers: Hamilton Argueta, Central-Woodstock, Jr.; Deqwan Trent, Appomattox, Sr.; Tyquonne Adams, Dan River, Sr.; Tariq Bartee, Buckingham, Sr.
Defensive back: Davey Hardesty, Clarke, Sr.; Terrell Edmunds, Dan River, Jr.; Dyon Rosser, Gretna, Jr.; Dajour Smith, Central-Lunenburg, Jr.
Return specialist: Kyree Koonce, Buckingham, So.
Punter: Jordan Umstead, Central-Woodstock, Sr.
Local Honorable Mention Offense
Center: Daniel Ellis, Nelson County, Sr.
Offensive line: J.P. Utz, Madison County, Sr.; Justin Miles, Buckingham, Sr.
Running backs: Logan Carpenter, Madison County, Sr.
Kicker: Raleigh Marria, Goochland, So.
Local Honorable Mention Defense
Defensive end: Devin Smith, Buckingham, Sr.
Defensive linemen: Kenyon Smith, Madison County, So.; Stephen Anderson, Buckingham, Sr.
Linebacker: J.P. Utz, Madison, Sr.
Defensive back: Mason Engel, Goochland, Sr.