The 2011 All-James River District football squad as selected by district coaches was released Monday morning. Here’s the complete team. This was clearly one of the top Group A districts in the state, with a state finalist (Goochland), a semifinalist (Amelia) and a rock solid Buckingham squad.
Offensive player of the year: A.J. Royal, Amelia, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: Jess McLaughlin, Goochland, Sr.
Coach of the year: Joe Fowler, Goochland
First team Offense
Center: Zach Worrell, Amelia, Sr.
Offensive line: Andre Royal, Amelia, Sr.; Jalen Jones, Amelia, Jr.; Thomas Midkiff, Buckingham County, Sr.; Pasquale Graziosi, Goochland, Jr.
Tight end: Tavon Williams, Randolph-Henry, Sr.
Wide receiver: Taylor Ward, Amelia, Sr.; Cam Johnson, Buckingham County, Jr.; Khari Jenkins, Randolph-Henry, Sr.
Quarterback: Tarian Ayers, Buckingham County, Sr.
Running back: Kenneth Johnson, Buckingham County, So.; Patrick Clore, Goochland, Sr.; Dontae Bournes, Amelia, Sr.
Kick specialist: Colby Cooke, Goochland, Sr.
Return specialist: Kyree Koonce, Buckingham, Fr.
Utility player: A.J. Royal, Amelia, Sr.
Second team Offense
Center: Josh Driver, Goochland, Jr.
Offensive line: Justin Mles, Buckingham, Jr.; Rye Neidhammer, Goochland, Jr.; JaQwan Dodson, Nottoway, Sr.; Tyler Gull, Randolph-Henry; Justin Hicks, Central Lunenburg
Tight end: Neal Evans, Central Lunenburg
Wide receiver: L.A. Briley, Buckingham County, Sr.; Curtis Hurte, Nottoway, Sr.; RaShawn Sims, Cumberland, Sr.
Quarterback: Cody Johnson, Goochland, Sr.
Running back: Brandon Townsend, Central Lunenburg, Sr.; Mitchell Brice, Goochland, Jr.; Colby Branch, Nottoway, Sr.
Kick specialist: Alton McCrimmon, Central Lunenberg, Sr.
Return specialist: Dontae Bournes, Amelia, Sr.
Utility player: Dontae Eubanks, Randolph-Henry Jr.
First team defense
Defensive end: Jalen Jones, Amelia, Jr.; Matthew Haller, Goochland, Sr.
Defensive linemen: DeMar Wingo, Amelia, Sr.; Antonio Coleman, Jr.; Johntha’ Henderson, Amelia, Sr.; Chase Nuckols, Goochland, Sr.
Linebackers: Jess McLaughlin, Goochland, Sr.; Tariq Bartee, Buckingham County, Jr.; Sam Haskins, Amelia, Sr.; Dontae Bournes, Amelia, Sr.
Defensive backs: Zakell Johnson, Goochland, Sr.; Cam Johnson, Buckingham County, Jr.; Quentin Hite, Amelia, Sr.; Tre’von Garland, Sr.
Punter: Thomas Meadows, Goochland, Sr.
Second team defense
Defensive end: Devin Smith, Buckingham County Jr.; Divontea McLaughlin, Goochland, Sr.
Defensive linemen: Jeffrey Holland, Goochland, Sr.; Josh Kitt, Goochland, Jr.; Jamar Blackwell, Central Lunenburg; Jackson Knott, Ranolph-Henry
Linebackers: Nathan Adams, Goochland, Jr.; Michael Warren, Central Lunenburg; Elliott Dickens, Nottoway, Sr.; Kevin McCargo, Ranolph-Henry, Sr.
Defensive backs: L.A. Briley, Buckingham County, Sr.; Tarian Ayers, Buckingham County, Sr.; Dasheem Norris, Goochland, Sr.; Jake Martin, Goochland, Sr.
Punter: Michael Warren, Central Lunenburg, Sr.
Goochland Honorable Mention
RB: Jake Martin
OL: Roger Stone
DE: Vince Stratton
LB: Scott Pearce
DB: Mason Engel
KR: Mason Engel
WR: Nathan Adams
Buckingham Honorable Mention to come
WR: Landon Allen
WR: Jesse Hickman
RB: Kyree Koonce
OL: Justin Miles
OL: Ryan Jones
OL: William Perkins-Goode
DL: Cody Herndon
Center: Colby Taylor
DE: Laysean Hearns