Here’s everything we’ve been able to pull together on VHSL regional basketball tournaments that involve local squads. There are now eight total girls and boys squads remaining that hail from Central Virginia.
Region 5A North Girls
First Round Monday Feb. 24
R.E. Lee at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.
Massaponax at PH-Ashland, 6 p.m.
Wakefield at Broad Run
Tuscarora at Mount Vernon, 5:45 p.m.
Quarterfinals Tuesday Feb. 25
Lee/Mountain View winner at Freedom
Massaponax/PH winner at Edison, 7 p.m.
Wakefield/Broad Run winner at Potomac
Tuscarora/Mount Vernon winner at Albemarle, 7 p.m
Semifinals Thursday Feb. 27 at higher seed
Final Saturday March 1 at higher seed
Region 4A North Boys
Quarterfinals Tuesday Feb. 25
No. 8 Carroll County at No. 1 John Handley
No. 5 King George at No. 4 Loudoun
No. 7 Dominion at No. 2 Chancellor
No. 6 Charlottesville at No. 3 G. W. Danville
Semifinals Thursday Feb. 27, TBA
Final Saturday March 1, TBA
Region 4A North Girls
Quarterfinals Monday Feb. 24, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Millbrook at No. 1 Chancellor
No. 5 Fluvanna at No. 4 William Fleming
No. 7 Carroll County at No. 2 Charlottesville
No. 6 Courtland at No. 3 Loudoun County
Semifinals Wednesday Feb. 26, TBA
Final Friday Feb. 28, TBA
Region 3A West Boys
Quarterfinals Monday Feb. 24
Abingdon at Heritage-Lynchburg, 6 p.m.
Western Albemarle at Lord Botetourt, 7 p.m.
Brookville at Cave Spring, 7 p.m.
William Byrd at Spotswood, 6 p.m.
Semifinals Wednesday Feb. 26 at Rustburg, 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Final Friday Feb. 28 at Rustburg, 7 p.m.
Region 3A East Boys
Quarterfinals Monday Feb. 24
William Monroe at Culpeper, 7 p.m.
George Wythe at Park View-South Hill, 7 p.m
Kettle Run at Loudoun Valley, 7 p.m.
New Kent at John Marshall, 8 p.m.
Semifinals TBD
Finals TBD
Region 2A East Girls
First Round Tuesday Feb. 25
Goochland at Bruton, 8 p.m.
Strasburg at East Rockingham, 8 p.m.
Wilson Memorial at Luray, 8 p.m.
Windsor at Prince Edward, 7 p.m.
Page County at R.E. Lee, 8 p.m.
Bluestone at Nandua, 8 p.m.
King William at Brunswick, 8 p.m.
Riverheads at Clarke County, 8 p.m.
Second Round Thursday Feb. 27 at Higher seeds
Semifinals Saturday March 1 at Hanover High
Final Tuesday March 4 at Orange County High
Region 2A East Girls
First Round Tuesday Feb. 25
Page County at R.E. Lee, 6 p.m.
Goochland at Bruton, 6 p.m.
Maggie Walker at Brunswick, 6 p.m.
Wilson Memorial at Clarke, 6 p.m.
Bluestone at Nandua, 6 p.m.
George Mason at East Rockingham, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Gap at Luray, 6 p.m.
King William at Amelia, 6 p.m.
Second Round Thursday Feb. 27 at Higher seeds
Semifinals Saturday March 1 at Hanover High
Final Tuesday March 4 at Orange County High
Region 2A West girls
First Round Tuesday Feb. 25
Martinsville at Buckingham, 7 p.m.
Central at TBA
Gretna at Floyd County
TBA at Gate City
Semifinals Thursday Feb. 27 at Floyd County, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.
Final Saturday March 1 at Floyd County, 6 p.m.