Here are the All-Jefferson District boys and girls basketball teams, selected by a media panel with input from the district’s coaches.
2023 All-Jefferson Boys Basketball
Player of the year: Division 4-5: Carter Wesson, Albemarle | Division 3: Bobby Gardner
Coach of the year: Heath Bralley, Fluvanna County
First Team
Josh Sime, Western Albemarle, Sr.
Carter Wesson, Albemarle, Sr.
La’mari Parler, Albemarle, Sr.
Adian Yates, Charlottesville, Jr.
Bobby Gardner, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Keyshawn Hill, Charlottesville, Sr.
Wes Gobble, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Ben Wesson, Albemarle, Jr.
Second Team
Christian Humes, Albemarle, Sr.
Chase Rollins, Orange County, Sr.
Elliott Kessler, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Alex Keeton, Western Albemarle, Sr.
Noah Grevious, Albemarle, Jr.
Lance Bruce, Fluvanna County, Jr.
Braylon Stanley, Orange County, Jr.
Luka Matic, Charlottesville, Jr.
Honorable Mention
Jacoby Lynch, Charlottesville, Fr.
Angus Munro, Charlottesville, Sr.
Lance Bruce, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Tyler Coleman, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Chazz Barksdale-White, Fluvanna County, Jr.
Cameron Quarles, Louisa County, Jr.
Ben Giese, Monticello, Sr.
Ben Ritterband, Monticello, Sr.
Jamason Pryor, Goochland, Sr.
2023 All-Jefferson District Girls Basketball
Player of the year: Division 4-5: Sylvie Jackson, Louisa County, Sr. | Division 3: Aniah Webb, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Coach of the year: Nick Schreck, Louisa County
First Team
Sylvie Jackson, Louisa County, Sr.
Janie Smith, Louisa County, Sr.
Rayquel Allen, Charlottesville, Jr.
Aniah Webb, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Alana Carter-Johnston, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Avery Stavitski, Charlottesville, Fr.
Emma Schmitz, Western Albemarle, Fr.
Samantha Shifflett, Monticello, Jr.
Second Team
Ava Ewen, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Molly McCall, Fluvanna County, Fr.
Dylan Wood, Monticello, Jr.
Eva Floyd, Charlottesville, So.
Kate Voelmle, Western Albemarle, So.
Laney Fayard, Orange County, So.
Lauren Grady, Albemarle, Sr.
Ella Jackson, Louisa County, Fr.
Honorable Mention
Marisa Dyer, Monticello, Jr.
McLean Stokes, Western Albemarle, So.
Elaina Pierce, Charlottesville, Fr.
Caroline Centofante, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Maggie Johnson, Orange County, Sr.
Olivia Sciabbarrasi, Orange County, Sr.
Kaley Maynard, Albemarle, Sr.
Sophia Lynn, Albemarle, Fr.
Tatyana Turner, Fluvanna County, Sr.
Savoi Smith, Louisa County, Sr.